This page has not been translated. Please go to PBGC.gov's Spanish home page for more information available in Spanish.
[…] Plans also receive interest on the SFA amount from the SFA measurement date to the date PBGC sends payment to the plan. In addition, the statute and PBGC’s regulation define the amount of SFA each eligible plan may receive, but the law does not cap the overall amount of SFA that PBGC may pay.

Permissible Investments

In general, PBGC believes the meaning of these terms is well understood by sophisticated investors.  However, “investment grade” is defined in particular in § 4262.14 of the SFA regulation as “securities for which the issuer (or obligor) has at least adequate capacity to meet the financial commitments under the security for the projected life of the asset or exposure.”  The definition of “investment grade” is not based on credit ratings because the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (2010) prohibits the use of credit ratings in federal regulations.