September 28, 1994
[…] You do not state whether A was

appointed pursuant to the Plan document, or whether the Plan document defines the term "plan administrator." For

purposes of this opinion, however, we will assume that A was the plan administrator as that term is defined in ERISA.

For plan years beginning before January 1, 1988, section 4007(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1307(a) (1982), stated that the

"plan administrator of each plan shall pay the premiums imposed by the corporation under this title with respect to the plan

as they become due." For plan years beginning on or after January 1, 1988, section 4007(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §

1307(a) states, "The designated payor of each plan shall pay the premiums imposed by the corporation under this title with

respect to that plan when they are due." n1

n1 Section 4007 of ERISA was amended by section 9331(c) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 ("OBRA"),

Pub. L. 100-203, 101 Stat. 1330, 1330-368 (1987). The effective date was established by section 9331(f) of OBRA, 101

Stat. 1330, 1330-369 (1987).