| 81-31 |
[…] | 81-31 |
| September 22, 1981 |
| REFERENCE: |
| 4021(b)(2) Plans Covered. Government Plans |
| OPINION: |
| This is in response to your request for a reconsideration of the determination that the above pension plan (the "Plan") is |
| covered by Title IV of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ("ERISA"). Upon reconsidering the matter |
| with the additional information you submitted, we have concluded that the Plan is excluded from coverage under Title IV of |
| Section 4021(b)(2) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(2), excludes from Title IV coverage any plan "established and |
| maintained for its employees by the Government of the United States, by the government of any State or political |
| subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing . . . ." |
| As you have represented the facts, the * * * is a "public trust" with the City of * * * Oklahoma as the exclusive |
| beneficiary, created pursuant to Sections 176 to 180 of Title 60, Oklahoma Statutes. These statutes provide for the |